Airfare Deals from Washington to Johannesburg

Find cheap flights from Washington to Johannesburg at Uniticket.co.za in just 5 minutes. On the site you can compare flight prices on this route, buy airline tickets costing from R 8 432 and see the aircraft schedule.

Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
Sun
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 

The cheapest flight ticket from Washington to Johannesburg was found 2 days ago. Its one way cost starts from R 8 432, the departure date is 06 March 2024. The minimum price for a round trip flight starts from R 16 048. This flight fare was found 2 days ago, with the following departure dates: Washington on 25 February 2024 year, and back from Johannesburg on 03 March 2024 year.

Plane tickets from Washington to Johannesburg, one way

The table shows the prices of direct flight plane tickets to Johannesburg from Washington. If you find an interesting air travel offer, do not delay your purchase, last minute offers run out very quickly.

Sort by: Departure dateCheap flightsFast flightsDirect flights
06.03.2024 Wednesday
R 8 210
Economy Found 2024-02-21
1 Stopover 29 hours 20 min
Find flights
10.03.2024 Sunday
R 11 275
Economy Found 2024-02-21
1 Stopover 24 hours 55 min
Find flights
20.03.2024 Wednesday
R 11 367
Economy Found 2 days
1 Stopover 24 hours 55 min
Find flights
04.03.2024 Monday
R 11 367
Economy Found 2 days
1 Stopover 24 hours 55 min
Find flights
03.03.2024 Sunday
R 11 367
Economy Found 2 days
1 Stopover 24 hours 55 min
Find flights
13.03.2024 Wednesday
R 11 407
Economy Found 2024-02-21
1 Stopover 30 hours 35 min
Find flights
05.03.2024 Tuesday
R 11 407
Economy Found 2024-02-21
1 Stopover 30 hours 35 min
Find flights
17.03.2024 Sunday
R 11 424
Economy Found yesterday
1 Stopover 30 hours 35 min
Find flights
28.03.2024 Thursday
R 11 464
Economy Found 2024-02-21
1 Stopover 36 hours 5 min
Find flights
25.03.2024 Monday
R 11 500
Economy Found 2 days
1 Stopover 24 hours 55 min
Find flights
18.03.2024 Monday
R 11 500
Economy Found 2 days
1 Stopover 30 hours 35 min
Find flights
11.03.2024 Monday
R 11 500
Economy Found 2 days
1 Stopover 24 hours 55 min
Find flights
16.03.2024 Saturday
R 11 558
Economy Found 2024-02-21
1 Stopover 28 hours 15 min
Find flights
09.03.2024 Saturday
R 11 558
Economy Found 2024-02-21
1 Stopover 28 hours 15 min
Find flights
01.03.2024 Friday
R 13 617
Economy Found 2 days
1 Stopover 28 hours 15 min
Find flights

Best Flights: Washington to Johannesburg and back

The cost of a round trip flight on the Washington - Johannesburg (South Africa) route. The cheapest ticket was purchased 2 days ago, its price was from R 16 048. It flies to Johannesburg on 25 February 2024 year and returns to Washington on 03 March 2024 year.

Sort by: Departure dateCheap flightsTrip timeDirect flights
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 26.02.24 04:00, Mo
1 Stopover Trip 11 days
Return 07.03.24 17:35, Th
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 08.03.24 04:00, Fr
1 Stopover Trip 16 days
Return 23.03.24 17:35, Sa
Ethiopian Airlines ET 501 Day flight
Departure 12.04.24 14:45, Fr
1 Stopover Trip 12 days
Return 24.04.24 12:30, We
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 20.03.24 03:59, We
1 Stopover Trip 6 days
Return 25.03.24 17:35, Mo
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 06.03.24 04:00, We
1 Stopover Trip 6 days
Return 11.03.24 17:35, Mo
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 13.03.24 03:59, We
1 Stopover Trip 5 days
Return 17.03.24 17:35, Su
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 04.03.24 04:00, Mo
1 Stopover Trip 7 days
Return 10.03.24 17:35, Su
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 18.03.24 03:59, Mo
1 Stopover Trip 7 days
Return 24.03.24 17:35, Su
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 12.03.24 03:59, Tu
1 Stopover Trip 6 days
Return 17.03.24 17:35, Su
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 11.03.24 03:59, Mo
1 Stopover Trip 7 days
Return 17.03.24 17:35, Su
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 01.04.24 02:15, Mo
1 Stopover Trip 30 days
Return 30.04.24 16:55, Tu
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 26.03.24 03:59, Tu
1 Stopover Trip 8 days
Return 02.04.24 16:55, Tu
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 05.03.24 04:00, Tu
1 Stopover Trip 14 days
Return 18.03.24 17:35, Mo
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 28.02.24 04:00, We
1 Stopover Trip 5 days
Return 03.03.24 17:35, Su
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 14.03.24 03:59, Th
1 Stopover Trip 4 days
Return 17.03.24 17:35, Su
Virgin Atlantic VS 4630 Evening flight
Departure 28.02.24 18:00, We
2 Stopovers Trip 13 days
Return 12.03.24 17:35, Tu
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 19.03.24 03:59, Tu
1 Stopover Trip 5 days
Return 23.03.24 17:35, Sa
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 25.02.24 04:00, Su
1 Stopover Trip 7 days
Return 02.03.24 17:35, Sa
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 10.03.24 04:00, Su
1 Stopover Trip 16 days
Return 25.03.24 17:35, Mo
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 30.03.24 03:59, Sa
1 Stopover Trip 18 days
Return 16.04.24 16:55, Tu
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 16.03.24 03:59, Sa
1 Stopover Trip 2 days
Return 17.03.24 17:35, Su
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 28.03.24 03:59, Th
1 Stopover Trip 13 days
Return 09.04.24 16:55, Tu
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 25.03.24 03:59, Mo
1 Stopover Trip 8 days
Return 01.04.24 16:55, Mo
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 01.03.24 04:00, Fr
1 Stopover Trip 10 days
Return 10.03.24 17:35, Su
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 02.03.24 04:00, Sa
1 Stopover Trip 16 days
Return 17.03.24 17:35, Su
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 03.03.24 04:00, Su
1 Stopover Trip 10 days
Return 12.03.24 17:35, Tu
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 07.03.24 04:00, Th
1 Stopover Trip 7 days
Return 13.03.24 17:35, We
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 09.03.24 04:00, Sa
1 Stopover Trip 9 days
Return 17.03.24 17:35, Su
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 15.03.24 03:59, Fr
1 Stopover Trip 10 days
Return 24.03.24 17:35, Su
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 24.03.24 03:59, Su
1 Stopover Trip 2 days
Return 25.03.24 17:35, Mo
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 03.04.24 02:15, We
1 Stopover Trip 21 day
Return 23.04.24 16:55, Tu
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 11.04.24 02:15, Th
1 Stopover Trip 11 days
Return 21.04.24 16:55, Su
Ethiopian Airlines ET 501 Day flight
Departure 20.03.24 15:00, We
1 Stopover Trip 5 days
Return 25.03.24 12:30, Mo
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 09.04.24 02:15, Tu
1 Stopover Trip 15 days
Return 23.04.24 16:55, Tu
Ethiopian Airlines ET 501 Day flight
Departure 11.04.24 14:45, Th
1 Stopover Trip 8 days
Return 19.04.24 12:30, Fr
Ethiopian Airlines ET 501 Day flight
Departure 28.03.24 15:00, Th
1 Stopover Trip 27 days
Return 24.04.24 12:30, We
Ethiopian Airlines ET 501 Day flight
Departure 26.03.24 15:00, Tu
1 Stopover Trip 14 days
Return 09.04.24 12:30, Tu
Ethiopian Airlines ET 501 Day flight
Departure 21.03.24 15:00, Th
1 Stopover Trip 4 days
Return 25.03.24 12:30, Mo
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 04.04.24 02:15, Th
1 Stopover Trip 13 days
Return 16.04.24 16:55, Tu
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 10.04.24 02:15, We
1 Stopover Trip 14 days
Return 23.04.24 16:55, Tu
Ethiopian Airlines ET 501 Day flight
Departure 05.04.24 14:45, Fr
1 Stopover Trip 9 days
Return 14.04.24 12:30, Su
Ethiopian Airlines ET 501 Day flight
Departure 04.04.24 14:45, Th
1 Stopover Trip 4 days
Return 08.04.24 12:30, Mo
Ethiopian Airlines ET 501 Day flight
Departure 01.04.24 14:45, Mo
1 Stopover Trip 6 days
Return 07.04.24 12:30, Su
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 24.02.24 04:00, Sa
1 Stopover Trip 8 days
Return 02.03.24 17:35, Sa
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 17.03.24 03:59, Su
1 Stopover Trip 7 days
Return 23.03.24 17:35, Sa
Ethiopian Airlines ET 501 Day flight
Departure 26.02.24 15:00, Mo
1 Stopover Trip 13 days
Return 10.03.24 21:00, Su
Virgin Atlantic VS 22 Night flight
Departure 08.04.24 02:15, Mo
1 Stopover Trip 14 days
Return 21.04.24 16:55, Su
Virgin Atlantic VS 56 Night flight
Departure 31.03.24 03:59, Su
1 Stopover Trip 9 days
Return 08.04.24 16:55, Mo
Ethiopian Airlines ET 501 Day flight
Departure 06.04.24 14:45, Sa
1 Stopover Trip 4 days
Return 10.04.24 12:30, We
Delta Air Lines DL 832 Night flight
Departure 23.03.24 00:30, Sa
1 Stopover Trip 2 days
Return 24.03.24 17:35, Su

*Prices include: baggage, hand luggage, airline fees and charges.

Flight Schedule Washington to Johannesburg 2024

The current flight schedule for the route from Washington to Johannesburg for today, tomorrow and the next few days. This schedule will help you decide on the time of departure and arrival, the airline, the flight number and the day of the week.

Flight schedule not found

Select a date to search for cheap flights to the destination.

*Schedule is indicated only for direct scheduled flights and lowcost airlines.

Not found promotions and sales.

Flight information

It takes 18:00 minutes to fly from Washington to Johannesburg excluding transfers. The distance between the cities is 13022 km or 8088 miles. The earliest morning plane from Washington leaves for Johannesburg at 00:40. And the latest evening flight departs at 01:40.

time

Non-stop flight time

18:00 min

distance

Distance

8088 mi

The earliest flight

The earliest flight

00:40

The latest flight

The latest flight

01:40

Airplane

The fastest flight

16:45

The fastest Washington - Johannesburg flight ticket is provided by South African Airways, the flight number is SA 208. It is in the air for 16:45 mins, departing from Washington Dulles at 01:40 and arriving at 18:25 in O.R. Tambo. This flight is carried out on a modern Airbus A330-200 airliner.

Airlines

Direct flight

There are 1 airlines that fly directly from Washington to Johannesburg. The most popular company carrying out non-stop flights is South African Airways.

  • South African Airways: SA 208, SA 210

*Flight number

Flights with Transfers

Flights with transfers from Washington to Johannesburg can be bought from 6 airlines:

  • British Airways: Helsinki
  • Delta Air Lines: New York
  • Qatar Airways: Doha
  • KLM: Amsterdam
  • Turkish Airlines: Istanbul
  • Etihad Airways: Abu Dhabi

*Transit cities

Airports

Airfare from airports. In Washington, 1 airports serve all air communications with Johannesburg. Airplanes arrive at 1 airport in Johannesburg.

Washington airports:

Washington Dulles  ~ 37 km* from R 8 161

Johannesburg airports:

O.R. Tambo  ~ 21 km* from R 8 161

*Distance from the airport to the city center

Airplanes

3 aircraft models from 1 airlines fly on the Washington - Johannesburg route. The fastest airliner is the Airbus A330-200, from the company South African Airways.

  • Airbus A330-200
  • Airbus A330-300
  • Airbus A340-300

Connecting cities

The list of cities on transfer flights from Washington to Johannesburg. The best options are to fly through: Helsinki, New York, Doha, Amsterdam, Istanbul, Abu Dhabi.

Cheap airline tickets from Washington to South Africa

Here is a list of flights from Washington to South Africa purchased on UniTicket.co.za in the past 48 hours. If you find an interesting offer for cheap tickets, do not delay your purchase, prices change every 15 minutes.

Washington - Cape Town SA 210 South African Airways Airbus A340-300
22:40 Washington Dulles
in a way 20 hours 20 min 1 Stopover
19:00 Cape Town
Flights
R 17 645
23 December 2024
Washington - Johannesburg SA 208 South African Airways Airbus A330-200
01:40 Washington Dulles
in a way 16 hours 45 min Direct
18:25 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 8 432
06 March 2024
Washington - Durban SA 210 South African Airways Airbus A330-200
22:40 Washington Dulles
in a way 19 hours 25 min 1 Stopover
18:05 King Shaka
Flights
R 16 658
02 March 2024

All flights from Washington

Flights from United States to Johannesburg

Here are the cheapest flight bookings from United States to Johannesburg made by users of our website. If you didn’t find your flight destination, use the search bar at the top of the page.

New York - Johannesburg SA 204 South African Airways Airbus A340-600
18:40 John F. Kennedy
in a way 14 hours 35 min Direct
09:15 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 18 004
23 December 2024
Los Angeles - Johannesburg DL 1954 Delta Air Lines Boeing 737-900
16:43 Los Angeles
in a way 21 hours 37 min 1 Stopover
14:20 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 10 504
13 May 2024
Miami - Johannesburg DL 1827 Delta Air Lines Boeing 757
19:11 Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport
in a way 19 hours 9 min 1 Stopover
14:20 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 15 348
02 April 2024
Chicago - Johannesburg WN 641 Southwest Airlines Boeing 737-700
19:20 Chicago Midway
in a way 19 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
14:20 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 13 892
26 February 2024
Boston - Johannesburg AA 1283 American Airlines Airbus A321
12:35 Boston RT128 Railway
in a way 17 hours 40 min 1 Stopover
06:15 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 15 846
01 April 2024

All flights to Johannesburg

Frequently asked question

How much does a plane ticket from Washington to Johannesburg cost?

The cost of the cheapest one-way flight from Washington to Johannesburg starts R 8 432. The departure date of that flight is 06 March 2024.

Round trip costs start R 16 048, with the departure date there being on 25 February 2024 year, and back on 03 March 2024 year.

Which airlines fly on the Washington - Johannesburg route?

There are 1 airlines flying directly from Washington to Johannesburg: South African Airways

And 6 airlines fly with transfers: British Airways, Delta Air Lines, Qatar Airways, KLM, Turkish Airlines, Etihad Airways

How long does it take to fly from Washington to Johannesburg?

The flight time from Washington to Johannesburg averages 18:00 mins.

Which planes fly to Johannesburg from Washington?

3 aircraft models fly from Washington to Johannesburg, overcoming 8088 miles in an average of 18:00 mins. The fastest aircraft on this route is Airbus A330-200 from South African Airways, it flies for 16:45 min.

  • Airbus A330-200
  • Airbus A330-300
  • Airbus A340-300

Tips for buying a ticket

Washington – Johannesburg – Washington round-trip route are always cheaper than tickets purchased there and back separately.

Cheap flights from Washington to Johannesburg
Johannesburg

To start searching for tickets, Specify dates.

Copyright © 2018-2024. All rights reserved. UniTicket.co.za is part of the HolidayPrice Travel Agency, one of the major African groups specializing in the online booking of flight tickets, hotels and other services directed at tourists. Terms of use. Privacy policy. Cookie Policy.