Airfare Deals from Johannesburg to Frankfurt

Find cheap flights from Johannesburg to Frankfurt at Uniticket.co.za in just 5 minutes. On the site you can compare flight prices on this route, buy airline tickets costing and see the aircraft schedule.

Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
Sun
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

The cheapest flight ticket from Johannesburg to Frankfurt was found 2738 weeks ago. Its one way cost starts from , the departure date is 01 January 1970. The minimum price for a round trip flight starts from R 16 010. This flight fare was found 7 weeks ago, with the following departure dates: Johannesburg on 27 June 2022 year, and back from Frankfurt on 03 July 2022 year.

Plane tickets from Johannesburg to Frankfurt, one way

The table shows the prices of direct flight plane tickets to Frankfurt from Johannesburg. If you find an interesting air travel offer, do not delay your purchase, last minute offers run out very quickly.

Best Flights: Johannesburg to Frankfurt and back

The cost of a round trip flight on the Johannesburg - Frankfurt (Germany) route. The cheapest ticket was purchased 7 weeks ago, its price was from R 16 010. It flies to Frankfurt on 27 June 2022 year and returns to Johannesburg on 03 July 2022 year.

*Prices include: baggage, hand luggage, airline fees and charges.

Flight Schedule Johannesburg to Frankfurt 2022

The current flight schedule for the route from Johannesburg to Frankfurt for today, tomorrow and the next few days. This schedule will help you decide on the time of departure and arrival, the airline, the flight number and the day of the week.

More than 1 flights every day, from 10hours 35min. Local departure and arrival times are indicated.
19:0005:35
Lufthansa LH573 Lufthansa LH573
JNB → FRA
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
Check price

*Schedule is indicated only for direct scheduled flights and lowcost airlines.

Not found promotions and sales.

Flight information

It takes 12:10 minutes to fly from Johannesburg to Frankfurt excluding transfers. The distance between the cities is 8680 km or 5391 miles. The earliest morning plane from Johannesburg leaves for Frankfurt at 20:00. And the latest evening flight departs at 21:25.

time

Non-stop flight time

12:10 min

distance

Distance

5391 mi

The earliest flight

The earliest flight

20:00

The latest flight

The latest flight

21:25

Airplane

The fastest flight

10:35

The fastest Johannesburg - Frankfurt flight ticket is provided by Lufthansa, the flight number is LH 573. It is in the air for 10:35 mins, departing from O.R. Tambo at 20:00 and arriving at 06:35 in Frankfurt Airport. This flight is carried out on a modern Boeing 747-8i airliner.

Airlines

Direct flight

There are 2 airlines that fly directly from Johannesburg to Frankfurt. The most popular company carrying out non-stop flights is Lufthansa.

  • Lufthansa: LH 573
  • South African Airways: SA 260

*Flight number

Flights with Transfers

Flights with transfers from Johannesburg to Frankfurt can be bought from 9 airlines:

  • TAAG Angola Airlines: Luanda
  • Air Seychelles: Mahe Island
  • South African Airways: Munich, Lagos
  • KLM: Amsterdam
  • Ethiopian Airlines: Bole
  • Emirates: Dubai
  • Alitalia: Rome
  • Virgin Atlantic: Helsinki
  • EgyptAir: Cairo

*Transit cities

Airports

Airfare from airports. In Johannesburg, 1 airports serve all air communications with Frankfurt. Airplanes arrive at 1 airport in Frankfurt.

Johannesburg airports:

O.R. Tambo  ~ 21 km* from R 5 066

Frankfurt airports:

Frankfurt Airport  ~ 3 km* from R 5 066

*Distance from the airport to the city center

Airplanes

4 aircraft models from 2 airlines fly on the Johannesburg - Frankfurt route. The fastest airliner is the Boeing 747-8i, from the company Lufthansa.

  • Airbus A330-200
  • Airbus A340-300
  • Airbus A340-600
  • Boeing 747-8i

Connecting cities

The list of cities on transfer flights from Johannesburg to Frankfurt. The best options are to fly through: Luanda, Mahe Island, Munich, Amsterdam, Bole, Dubai, Rome, Lagos, Helsinki, Cairo.

Cheap airline tickets from Johannesburg to Germany

Here is a list of flights from Johannesburg to Germany purchased on UniTicket.co.za in the past 48 hours. If you find an interesting offer for cheap tickets, do not delay your purchase, prices change every 15 minutes.

Johannesburg - Berlin SA 260 South African Airways Airbus A340-600
18:25 O.R. Tambo
in a way 13 hours 30 min 1 Stopover
07:55 Tegel Airport
Flights
R 9 306
03 September 2022
Johannesburg - Frankfurt LH 573 Lufthansa Boeing 747-8i
20:00 O.R. Tambo
in a way 10 hours 35 min Direct
06:35 Frankfurt Airport
Flights
Find
29 June 2022
Johannesburg - Munich SA 264 South African Airways Airbus A330-200
22:15 O.R. Tambo
in a way 10 hours 45 min Direct
09:00 Franz Josef Strauss Airport
Flights
Find
29 June 2022
Johannesburg - Hamburg SA 260 South African Airways Airbus A340-600
18:25 O.R. Tambo
in a way 13 hours 40 min 1 Stopover
08:05 Hamburg Airport
Flights
Find
29 June 2022
Johannesburg - Dusseldorf LH 573 Lufthansa Boeing 747-8i
17:40 O.R. Tambo
in a way 13 hours 20 min 1 Stopover
07:00 Dusseldorf
Flights
Find
29 June 2022

All flights from Johannesburg

Flights from South Africa to Frankfurt

Here are the cheapest flight bookings from South Africa to Frankfurt made by users of our website. If you didn’t find your flight destination, use the search bar at the top of the page.

Cape Town - Frankfurt LH 577 Lufthansa Airbus A340-300
18:50 Cape Town
in a way 11 hours 55 min Direct
06:45 Frankfurt Airport
Flights
Find
29 June 2022
Johannesburg - Frankfurt LH 573 Lufthansa Boeing 747-8i
20:00 O.R. Tambo
in a way 10 hours 35 min Direct
06:35 Frankfurt Airport
Flights
Find
29 June 2022
Durban - Frankfurt BA 6206 British Airways Boeing 737-800
13:10 King Shaka
in a way 14 hours 25 min 1 Stopover
03:35 Frankfurt Airport
Flights
Find
29 June 2022
Port Elizabeth - Frankfurt 4Z 798 Airlink Embraer 190
10:35 Port Elizabeth
in a way 17 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
03:35 Frankfurt Airport
Flights
Find
29 June 2022

All flights to Frankfurt

Frequently asked question

How much does a plane ticket from Johannesburg to Frankfurt cost?

The cost of the cheapest one-way flight from Johannesburg to Frankfurt starts . The departure date of that flight is 01 January 1970.

Round trip costs start R 16 010, with the departure date there being on 27 June 2022 year, and back on 03 July 2022 year.

Which airlines fly on the Johannesburg - Frankfurt route?

There are 2 airlines flying directly from Johannesburg to Frankfurt: Lufthansa, South African Airways

And 9 airlines fly with transfers: TAAG Angola Airlines, Air Seychelles, South African Airways, KLM, Ethiopian Airlines, Emirates, Alitalia, Virgin Atlantic, EgyptAir

How long does it take to fly from Johannesburg to Frankfurt?

The flight time from Johannesburg to Frankfurt averages 12:10 mins.

Which planes fly to Frankfurt from Johannesburg?

4 aircraft models fly from Johannesburg to Frankfurt, overcoming 5391 miles in an average of 12:10 mins. The fastest aircraft on this route is Boeing 747-8i from Lufthansa, it flies for 10:35 min.

  • Airbus A330-200
  • Airbus A340-300
  • Airbus A340-600
  • Boeing 747-8i

Tips for buying a ticket

Johannesburg – Frankfurt – Johannesburg round-trip route are always cheaper than tickets purchased there and back separately.

Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Frankfurt
Frankfurt

To start searching for tickets, Specify dates.

Copyright © 2018-2022. All rights reserved. UniTicket.co.za is part of the HolidayPrice Travel Agency, one of the major African groups specializing in the online booking of flight tickets, hotels and other services directed at tourists. Terms of use. Privacy policy. Cookie Policy.