Airfare Deals from Johannesburg to Cape Town

Find cheap flights from Johannesburg to Cape Town at Uniticket.co.za in just 5 minutes. On the site you can compare flight prices on this route, buy airline tickets costing from R 1 173 and see the aircraft schedule.

Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
Sun
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

The cheapest flight ticket from Johannesburg to Cape Town was found 6 days ago. Its one way cost starts from R 1 173, the departure date is 02 July 2022. The minimum price for a round trip flight starts from R 2 274. This flight fare was found 1 week ago, with the following departure dates: Johannesburg on 19 October 2022 year, and back from Cape Town on 26 October 2022 year.

Plane tickets from Johannesburg to Cape Town, one way

The table shows the prices of direct flight plane tickets to Cape Town from Johannesburg. If you find an interesting air travel offer, do not delay your purchase, last minute offers run out very quickly.

Sort by: Departure dateCheap flightsFast flightsDirect flights
02.07.2022 Saturday
R 1 173 City.Travel
Economy Found 2022-06-16
Nonstop 2 hours 15 min
Find flights
21.07.2022 Thursday
R 1 293 KupiBilet.ru
Economy Found 2022-06-17
Nonstop 2 hours 15 min
Find flights
16.07.2022 Saturday
R 1 646 KupiBilet.ru
Economy Found 2022-06-18
Nonstop 2 hours 5 min
Find flights
21.07.2022 Thursday
R 2 636 City.Travel️
Economy Found 2022-06-17
1 Stopover 4 hours 5 min
Find flights
16.07.2022 Saturday
R 2 941 OneTwoTrip
Economy Found 2022-06-18
1 Stopover 5 hours 55 min
Find flights
02.07.2022 Saturday
R 3 313 OneTwoTrip
Economy Found 2022-06-16
1 Stopover 6 hours 50 min
Find flights
02.07.2022 Saturday
R 8 532 Aviakassa
Economy Found 2022-06-16
2 Stopovers 31 hours 40 min
Find flights
16.07.2022 Saturday
R 9 403 Aviakassa
Economy Found 2022-06-18
2 Stopovers 29 hours 50 min
Find flights
21.07.2022 Thursday
R 9 650 KupiBilet.ru
Economy Found 2022-06-17
2 Stopovers 70 hours 20 min
Find flights

Flights from Johannesburg to Cape Town are most popular in July, August, September. During this period, the average price of fly tickets is from R 1 244. In the low season in January, February, March, air tickets become cheaper and the average price will be from R 903 one way.

Best Flights: Johannesburg to Cape Town and back

The cost of a round trip flight on the Johannesburg - Cape Town (South Africa) route. The cheapest ticket was purchased 1 week ago, its price was from R 2 274. It flies to Cape Town on 19 October 2022 year and returns to Johannesburg on 26 October 2022 year.

Sort by: Departure dateCheap flightsTrip timeDirect flights
Fortune X1 6002 Day flight
Departure 19.10.22 11:30, We
Direct Trip 7 days
Return 26.10.22 07:50, We
CemAir 5Z 820 Morning flight
Departure 06.08.22 10:15, Sa
Direct Trip 14 days
Return 20.08.22 15:30, Sa
Safair FA 107 Morning flight
Departure 07.08.22 06:25, Su
Direct Trip 13 days
Return 20.08.22 15:30, Sa
Safair FA 129 Morning flight
Departure 20.07.22 06:35, We
Direct Trip 3 days
Return 23.07.22 03:45, Sa
Fortune X1 6000 Night flight
Departure 13.10.22 04:50, Th
Direct Trip 8 days
Return 21.10.22 05:00, Fr
Safair FA 129 Morning flight
Departure 21.07.22 06:35, Th
Direct Trip 10 days
Return 31.07.22 03:45, Su
Safair FA 200 Night flight
Departure 14.08.22 03:55, Su
Direct Trip 14 days
Return 28.08.22 03:50, Su
Safair FA 200 Night flight
Departure 10.08.22 03:55, We
Direct Trip 10 days
Return 19.08.22 17:00, Fr
Fortune X1 6007 Day flight
Departure 26.10.22 14:30, We
Direct Trip 7 days
Return 02.11.22 17:30, We
Fortune X1 6005 Morning flight
Departure 25.10.22 07:30, Tu
Direct Trip 8 days
Return 02.11.22 17:30, We
Safair FA 200 Night flight
Departure 28.07.22 03:55, Th
Direct Trip 15 days
Return 11.08.22 17:00, Th
CemAir 5Z 820 Morning flight
Departure 13.08.22 10:15, Sa
Direct Trip 6 days
Return 19.08.22 14:00, Fr
Transasia Airways GE 6011 Evening flight
Departure 01.09.22 17:00, Th
Direct Trip 13 days
Return 15.09.22 04:30, Th
Safair FA 294 Morning flight
Departure 17.02.23 08:25, Fr
Direct Trip 10 days
Return 27.02.23 17:30, Mo
Transasia Airways GE 6035 Day flight
Departure 10.09.22 15:30, Sa
Direct Trip 6 days
Return 16.09.22 14:00, Fr
Safair FA 298 Morning flight
Departure 13.07.22 05:20, We
Direct Trip 3 days
Return 16.07.22 06:30, Sa
Safair FA 115 Evening flight
Departure 14.10.22 17:20, Fr
Direct Trip 6 days
Return 21.10.22 05:00, Fr
Transasia Airways GE 6000 Night flight
Departure 21.10.22 04:50, Fr
Direct Trip 7 days
Return 28.10.22 11:00, Fr
Transasia Airways GE 6005 Morning flight
Departure 06.09.22 07:30, Tu
Direct Trip 15 days
Return 21.09.22 07:50, We
Fortune X1 6015 Day flight
Departure 08.07.22 14:00, Fr
Direct Trip 14 days
Return 22.07.22 03:50, Fr
Safair FA 200 Night flight
Departure 06.11.22 03:55, Su
Direct Trip 2 days
Return 07.11.22 17:30, Mo
Safair FA 317 Evening flight
Departure 29.09.22 18:20, Th
Direct Trip 7 days
Return 07.10.22 04:20, Fr
Safair FA 298 Morning flight
Departure 15.07.22 05:20, Fr
Direct Trip 13 days
Return 28.07.22 03:45, Th
Safair FA 109 Day flight
Departure 01.01.23 16:00, Su
Direct Trip 6 days
Return 07.01.23 17:25, Sa
Safair FA 204 Day flight
Departure 28.12.22 15:05, We
Direct Trip 16 days
Return 13.01.23 13:35, Fr
CemAir 5Z 820 Morning flight
Departure 02.07.22 10:15, Sa
Direct Trip 15 days
Return 17.07.22 16:40, Su
Safair FA 317 Evening flight
Departure 08.09.22 18:20, Th
Direct Trip 8 days
Return 16.09.22 15:55, Fr
CemAir 5Z 810 Night flight
Departure 30.09.22 04:10, Fr
Direct Trip 7 days
Return 07.10.22 05:00, Fr
Safair FA 317 Evening flight
Departure 21.01.23 18:20, Sa
Direct Trip 6 days
Return 28.01.23 05:20, Sa
CemAir 5Z 810 Night flight
Departure 05.08.22 04:10, Fr
Direct Trip 6 days
Return 10.08.22 17:40, We
Airlink 4Z 909 Day flight
Departure 25.05.23 16:10, Th
Direct Trip 5 days
Return 30.05.23 15:55, Tu
Airlink 4Z 903 Morning flight
Departure 18.05.23 10:15, Th
Direct Trip 3 days
Return 21.05.23 07:20, Su
Airlink 4Z 909 Day flight
Departure 15.05.23 16:10, Mo
Direct Trip 13 days
Return 28.05.23 13:15, Su

*Prices include: baggage, hand luggage, airline fees and charges.

Flight Schedule Johannesburg to Cape Town 2022

The current flight schedule for the route from Johannesburg to Cape Town for today, tomorrow and the next few days. This schedule will help you decide on the time of departure and arrival, the airline, the flight number and the day of the week.

More than 30 flights every day, from 2hours 0min. Local departure and arrival times are indicated.
05:5508:10
Safair FA200 Safair FA200
JNB → CPT
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
Check price
06:0008:05
Comair MN451 Comair MN451
HLA → CPT
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa -
Check price
06:1008:25
CemAir 5Z810 CemAir 5Z810
JNB → CPT
- - - Th Fr - -
Check price
06:1508:25
Comair MN101 Comair MN101
JNB → CPT
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa -
Check price
06:1508:30
CemAir 5Z1804 CemAir 5Z1804
JNB → CPT
Mo - - - - - -
Check price
06:2008:30
Airlink 4Z893 Airlink 4Z893
JNB → CPT
Mo Tu We Th Fr - -
Check price
07:2009:30
Safair FA298 Safair FA298
JNB → CPT
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
Check price
08:0510:15
South African Airways SA317 South African Airways SA317
JNB → CPT
Mo Tu We Th Fr - -
Check price
08:2510:40
Safair FA107 Safair FA107
JNB → CPT
- - - - - - Su
Check price
08:2510:40
Safair FA101 Safair FA101
JNB → CPT
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa -
Check price
08:3510:50
Safair FA129 Safair FA129
JNB → CPT
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
Check price
08:5011:00
Comair MN103 Comair MN103
JNB → CPT
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
Check price
Show all

*Schedule is indicated only for direct scheduled flights and lowcost airlines.

From Johannesburg to Cape Town R 984! Airfare deals by Airlink
R 984 left 105 days
Air tickets on sale from 01 June 2022 Start of flights: 13 August 2022
Johannesburg - Cape Town One way, Economy - R 984
Select dates
From Johannesburg to Cape Town R 1 203! Airfare deals by Safair
R 1 203 left 49 days
Air tickets on sale from 01 June 2022 Start of flights: 28 June 2022
Johannesburg - Cape Town One way, Economy - R 1 203
Select dates

Flight information

It takes 02:11 minutes to fly from Johannesburg to Cape Town excluding transfers. The distance between the cities is 1251 km or 777 miles. The earliest morning plane from Johannesburg leaves for Cape Town at 06:30. And the latest evening flight departs at 22:15.

time

Non-stop flight time

02:11 min

distance

Distance

777 mi

The earliest flight

The earliest flight

06:30

The latest flight

The latest flight

22:15

Airplane

The fastest flight

01:55

The fastest Johannesburg - Cape Town flight ticket is provided by Comair, the flight number is MN 473. It is in the air for 01:55 mins, departing from Lanseria at 21:45 and arriving at 23:40 in Cape Town. This flight is carried out on a modern Boeing 737-800 airliner.

Airlines

Direct flight

There are 6 airlines that fly directly from Johannesburg to Cape Town. The most popular company carrying out non-stop flights is South African Airways.

  • South African Airways: SA 303, SA 307, SA 313
  • Safair: FA 200, FA 290, FA 101
  • Mango: JE 123, JE 701, JE 125
  • Comair: MN 451, MN 101, MN 481
  • British Airways: BA 6441, BA 6401, BA 6413
  • Singapore Airlines: SQ 478

*Flight number

Flights with Transfers

Flights with transfers from Johannesburg to Cape Town can be bought from 0 airlines:

*Transit cities

Airports

Airfare from airports. In Johannesburg, 2 airports serve all air communications with Cape Town. Airplanes arrive at 1 airport in Cape Town.

Johannesburg airports:

O.R. Tambo  ~ 21 km* from R 745Lanseria  ~ 32 km* from R 610

Cape Town airports:

Cape Town  ~ 1 km* from R 745

*Distance from the airport to the city center

Airplanes

10 aircraft models from 6 airlines fly on the Johannesburg - Cape Town route. The fastest airliner is the Boeing 737-800, from the company Comair.

  • Airbus A319
  • Airbus A320
  • Airbus A330-200
  • Airbus A330-300
  • Airbus A340-300
  • Airbus A340-600
  • Airbus A350-900
  • Boeing 737-300
  • Boeing 737-400
  • Boeing 737-800

Connecting cities

The list of cities on transfer flights from Johannesburg to Cape Town. The best options are to fly through: .

Cheap airline tickets from Johannesburg to South Africa

Here is a list of flights from Johannesburg to South Africa purchased on UniTicket.co.za in the past 48 hours. If you find an interesting offer for cheap tickets, do not delay your purchase, prices change every 15 minutes.

Johannesburg - Cape Town MN 473 Comair Boeing 737-800
21:45 Lanseria
in a way 1 hours 55 min Direct
23:40 Cape Town
Flights
R 1 173
02 July 2022
Johannesburg - Durban BA 6205 British Airways Boeing 737-400
06:55 O.R. Tambo
in a way 1 hours 5 min Direct
08:00 King Shaka
Flights
R 733
19 July 2022
Johannesburg - Port Elizabeth SA 405 South African Airways Airbus A319
11:55 O.R. Tambo
in a way 1 hours 35 min Direct
13:30 Port Elizabeth
Flights
R 1 400
03 October 2022
Johannesburg - East London SA 471 South African Airways Airbus A320
11:10 O.R. Tambo
in a way 1 hours 25 min Direct
12:35 East London Airport
Flights
Find
29 June 2022
Johannesburg - Upington 4Z 761 Airlink Embraer Phenom 300
08:10 O.R. Tambo
in a way 1 hours 30 min Direct
09:40 Upington Airport
Flights
Find
29 June 2022

All flights from Johannesburg

Flights from South Africa to Cape Town

Here are the cheapest flight bookings from South Africa to Cape Town made by users of our website. If you didn’t find your flight destination, use the search bar at the top of the page.

Johannesburg - Cape Town MN 473 Comair Boeing 737-800
21:45 Lanseria
in a way 1 hours 55 min Direct
23:40 Cape Town
Flights
R 1 173
02 July 2022
Durban - Cape Town MN 704 Comair Boeing 737-800
13:10 King Shaka
in a way 2 hours 5 min Direct
15:15 Cape Town
Flights
R 863
19 July 2022
Port Elizabeth - Cape Town BA 6324 British Airways Boeing 737-800
10:40 Port Elizabeth
in a way 1 hours 15 min Direct
11:55 Cape Town
Flights
R 1 443
25 October 2022
East London - Cape Town SA 8682 South African Airways Embraer Phenom 300
13:40 East London Airport
in a way 1 hours 35 min Direct
15:15 Cape Town
Flights
Find
29 June 2022
Pietermaritzburg - Cape Town 4Z 736 Airlink Embraer Phenom 300
12:05 Pietermaritzburg Airport
in a way 5 hours 50 min 1 Stopover
17:55 Cape Town
Flights
Find
29 June 2022

All flights to Cape Town

Frequently asked question

How much does a plane ticket from Johannesburg to Cape Town cost?

The cost of the cheapest one-way flight from Johannesburg to Cape Town starts R 1 173. The departure date of that flight is 02 July 2022.

Round trip costs start R 2 274, with the departure date there being on 19 October 2022 year, and back on 26 October 2022 year.

Which airlines fly on the Johannesburg - Cape Town route?

There are 6 airlines flying directly from Johannesburg to Cape Town: South African Airways, Safair, Mango, Comair, British Airways, Singapore Airlines

And 0 airlines fly with transfers:

How long does it take to fly from Johannesburg to Cape Town?

The flight time from Johannesburg to Cape Town averages 02:11 mins.

Which planes fly to Cape Town from Johannesburg?

10 aircraft models fly from Johannesburg to Cape Town, overcoming 777 miles in an average of 02:11 mins. The fastest aircraft on this route is Boeing 737-800 from Comair, it flies for 01:55 min.

  • Airbus A319
  • Airbus A320
  • Airbus A330-200
  • Airbus A330-300
  • Airbus A340-300
  • Airbus A340-600
  • Airbus A350-900
  • Boeing 737-300
  • Boeing 737-400
  • Boeing 737-800

Tips for buying a ticket

Johannesburg – Cape Town – Johannesburg round-trip route are always cheaper than tickets purchased there and back separately.

Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Cape Town
Cape Town

To start searching for tickets, Specify dates.

Copyright © 2018-2022. All rights reserved. UniTicket.co.za is part of the HolidayPrice Travel Agency, one of the major African groups specializing in the online booking of flight tickets, hotels and other services directed at tourists. Terms of use. Privacy policy. Cookie Policy.