The Uniticket.co.za search engine will help you find out the cost of airline tickets to the South Africa. We compare prices online and find the cheapest flights to South Africa on the websites of 700 airlines and more than 100 trusted and reliable agencies. All that is required from you is to select the dates of your flight.

Airline tickets to South Africa

Below are the cities for which plane tickets for flights to the South Africa are most often bought. At UniTicket you can compare the cost of flights to the South Africa at airport booking offices, travel agents and booking systems in just 5 minutes.

London - Johannesburg BA 57 British Airways Boeing 747-400
23:25 Heathrow
in a way 10 hours 50 min Direct
10:15 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 9 107
27 June 2022
London - George BA 59 British Airways Boeing 747-400
21:30 Heathrow
in a way 14 hours 10 min 1 Stopover
11:40 George Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
London - East London VS 461 Virgin Atlantic Boeing 787-900
18:55 Heathrow
in a way 14 hours 40 min 1 Stopover
09:35 East London Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
London - Port Elizabeth BA 57 British Airways Airbus A380-800
21:10 Heathrow
in a way 14 hours 30 min 1 Stopover
11:40 Port Elizabeth
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
London - Durban BA 41 British Airways Boeing 787-800
18:40 Heathrow
in a way 11 hours 50 min Direct
06:30 King Shaka
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
London - Cape Town BA 43 British Airways Boeing 747-400
21:15 Heathrow
in a way 11 hours 30 min Direct
08:45 Cape Town
Flights
R 8 793
06 September 2022
Manchester - Cape Town BA 1399 British Airways Airbus A320
15:05 Manchester Airport
in a way 14 hours 45 min 1 Stopover
05:50 Cape Town
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Manchester - Johannesburg AF 1169 Air France Airbus A320
19:40 Manchester Airport
in a way 13 hours 35 min 1 Stopover
09:15 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Manchester - Durban AF 1169 Air France Airbus A320
19:40 Manchester Airport
in a way 16 hours 25 min 2 Stopovers
12:05 King Shaka
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Manchester - Port Elizabeth AF 1169 Air France Airbus A320
19:40 Manchester Airport
in a way 17 hours 5 min 2 Stopovers
12:45 Port Elizabeth
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Manchester - Kimberley BA 1399 British Airways Airbus A320
15:05 Manchester Airport
in a way 17 hours 25 min 2 Stopovers
08:30 Kimberley Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Tel Aviv - Durban ET 405 Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 787-900
22:00 Ben Gurion
in a way 17 hours 20 min 2 Stopovers
15:20 King Shaka
Flights
R 8 838
07 July 2022
Tel Aviv - Johannesburg LY 53 El Al Israel Airlines Boeing 787-900
05:55 Ben Gurion
in a way 8 hours 35 min Direct
14:30 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 7 438
11 October 2022
Tel Aviv - Cape Town ET 405 Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 737-800
22:45 Ben Gurion
in a way 13 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
11:45 Cape Town
Flights
R 8 686
25 June 2022
Istanbul - Johannesburg TK 42 Turkish Airlines Airbus A330-300
01:35 Istanbul New Airport
in a way 9 hours 45 min Direct
11:20 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 6 935
09 March 2023
Istanbul - Cape Town TK 44 Turkish Airlines Airbus A330-300
01:55 Istanbul New Airport
in a way 11 hours 5 min Direct
13:00 Cape Town
Flights
R 7 754
25 October 2022
Istanbul - Durban TK 42 Turkish Airlines Airbus A330-300
01:35 Istanbul New Airport
in a way 12 hours 0 min Direct
13:35 King Shaka
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Edinburgh - Durban EK 24 Emirates Boeing 777-300ER
19:05 Edinburgh Airport
in a way 20 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
15:05 King Shaka
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Edinburgh - Johannesburg KL 1276 KLM Boeing 737-700
05:50 Edinburgh Airport
in a way 14 hours 15 min 1 Stopover
20:05 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Edinburgh - Cape Town KL 1276 KLM Boeing 737-800
05:50 Edinburgh Airport
in a way 14 hours 50 min 1 Stopover
20:40 Cape Town
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Barcelona - Skukuza TK 1856 Turkish Airlines Airbus A321
15:55 Barcelona-El Prat Airport
in a way 20 hours 10 min 2 Stopovers
12:05 Skukuza Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Barcelona - Johannesburg LH 1129 Lufthansa Airbus A319
15:50 Barcelona-El Prat Airport
in a way 14 hours 35 min 1 Stopover
06:25 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 7 215
30 June 2022
Barcelona - Durban LH 1135 Lufthansa Airbus A321
14:55 Barcelona-El Prat Airport
in a way 19 hours 50 min 2 Stopovers
10:45 King Shaka
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Barcelona - Cape Town LX 1955 Swiss International Air Lines Airbus A321
13:45 Barcelona-El Prat Airport
in a way 15 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
04:45 Cape Town
Flights
R 10 340
21 September 2022
New York - Johannesburg SA 204 South African Airways Airbus A340-600
18:40 John F. Kennedy
in a way 14 hours 35 min Direct
09:15 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
New York - Durban SA 204 South African Airways Airbus A340-600
15:40 John F. Kennedy
in a way 17 hours 20 min 1 Stopover
09:00 King Shaka
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
New York - East London SA 204 South African Airways Airbus A340-600
15:40 John F. Kennedy
in a way 17 hours 55 min 1 Stopover
09:35 East London Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
New York - Port Elizabeth SA 204 South African Airways Airbus A340-600
15:40 John F. Kennedy
in a way 19 hours 10 min 1 Stopover
10:50 Port Elizabeth
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
New York - Cape Town SA 204 South African Airways Airbus A340-600
15:40 John F. Kennedy
in a way 18 hours 40 min 1 Stopover
10:20 Cape Town
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Prague - Johannesburg OK 536 Czech Airlines ATR 72
16:50 Holesovice Railway Station
in a way 13 hours 35 min 1 Stopover
06:25 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Prague - Cape Town LH 1693 Lufthansa Canadair Regional Jet 900
15:40 Holesovice Railway Station
in a way 14 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
05:40 Cape Town
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Bangkok - Cape Town ET 629 Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 787-800
18:35 Don Mueang
in a way 17 hours 10 min 1 Stopover
11:45 Cape Town
Flights
R 10 506
26 September 2022
Bangkok - East London EY 407 Etihad Airways Boeing 787-900
12:30 Don Mueang
in a way 21 hours 30 min 2 Stopovers
10:00 East London Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Bangkok - Durban KQ 887 Kenya Airways Boeing 787-800
18:00 Don Mueang
in a way 17 hours 50 min 2 Stopovers
11:50 King Shaka
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Bangkok - Port Elizabeth SQ 711 Singapore Airlines Airbus A350-900
11:30 Don Mueang
in a way 22 hours 25 min 2 Stopovers
09:55 Port Elizabeth
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Bangkok - Johannesburg TG 413 Thai Airways Boeing 777-300
04:30 Don Mueang
in a way 14 hours 45 min 1 Stopover
19:15 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Glasgow - Johannesburg BA 1481 British Airways Airbus A321
18:15 Glasgow
in a way 14 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
08:15 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Paris - Port Elizabeth AF 990 Air France Boeing 777-300ER
21:20 Charles de Gaulle Airport
in a way 15 hours 40 min 1 Stopover
13:00 Port Elizabeth
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Paris - Johannesburg AF 990 Air France Boeing 777-300ER
00:20 Charles de Gaulle Airport
in a way 10 hours 35 min Direct
10:55 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Paris - Durban AF 990 Air France Boeing 777-300ER
21:20 Charles de Gaulle Airport
in a way 14 hours 50 min 1 Stopover
12:10 King Shaka
Flights
Find
30 June 2022

The price of a ticket to and from the South Africa depends on many factors and changes every day. When searching for tickets, we take into account all of these factors – whether you are flying economy or business class, taking a direct flight or one with a transfer, travelling with baggage or only hand luggage – to offer you the lowest prices for flights to South Africa.

South Africa R 982! Airfare deals by Airlink
R 982 left 90 days
Air tickets on sale from 01 June 2022 Start of flights: 09 September 2022
Johannesburg - Durban One way, Economy - R 982
Find Flights
Cape Town - Johannesburg One way, Economy - R 1 214
Find Flights
South Africa R 12 502! Airfare deals by Ethiopian Airlines
R 12 502 left 64 days
Air tickets on sale from 01 June 2022 Start of flights: 26 August 2022
Moscow - Cape Town One way, Economy - R 12 502
Find Flights
Saint Petersburg - Cape Town One way, Economy - R 15 241
Find Flights
South Africa R 1 747! Airfare deals by Comair
R 1 747 left 96 days
Air tickets on sale from 01 June 2022 Start of flights: 27 September 2022
Durban - Cape Town One way, Economy - R 1 747
Find Flights
South Africa R 6 370! Airfare deals by British Airways
R 6 370 left 142 days
Air tickets on sale from 01 June 2022 Start of flights: 12 November 2022
Mauritius - Johannesburg One way, Economy - R 6 370
Find Flights
South Africa R 9 944! Airfare deals by RwandAir
R 9 944 left 7 days
Air tickets on sale from 01 June 2022 Start of flights: 01 July 2022
Dubai - Cape Town One way, Economy - R 9 944
Find Flights
South Africa R 11 060! Airfare deals by Emirates
R 11 060 left 47 days
Air tickets on sale from 01 June 2022 Start of flights: 10 August 2022
Dubai - Johannesburg One way, Economy - R 11 060
Find Flights
Airports in 81 cities offer direct flights to South Africa

Planes fly to South Africa from 81 cities. The most popular departure points are: Johannesburg, Cape Town, Durban, Port Elizabeth, East London. The cheapest ticket in this direction is for a flight Johannesburg - George, and costs from R 459.

WindhoekR 2 366LondonR 5 376HarareR 2 107BloemfonteinR 785MauritiusR 4 363
Victoria FallsR 2 661GeorgeR 1 024Walvis BayR 2 535HoedspruitR 1 725FrankfurtR 6 870
45 airlines fly to South Africa

45 airlines sell tickets for direct flights to South Africa. The most popular of these air carriers are: South African Airways, Airlink, British Airways, Safair, CemAir. The fastest flight to South Africa is 00:50 hrs long. It is operated by South African Airways (SA 8801) and flies from Johannesburg - Polokwane.

  • South African Airways
  • Airlink
  • British Airways
  • Safair
  • CemAir
  • Mango
  • Comair
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Air Namibia
  • Qatar Airways
  • Ethiopian Airlines
  • Air Botswana
  • ASKY Airlines
  • Kenya Airways
  • LAM Mozambique Airlines
  • Types of airplanes that fly to South Africa

    There are 35 models of aircraft that fly to South Africa. The most popular of these are: Embraer Phenom 300, Boeing 737-800, Embraer 190, Airbus A320, Airbus A319. The fastest plane is the Embraer RJ140; it is operated by South African Airways and flies from Johannesburg - Polokwane. It departs from O.R. Tambo at 07:35 and arrives in Polokwane Airport at 08:25, making the total flight time 00:50 hrs.

  • Embraer Phenom 300
  • Boeing 737-800
  • Embraer 190
  • Airbus A320
  • Airbus A319
  • Airbus A350-900
  • Boeing 777-300ER
  • Embraer RJ140
  • Airbus A340-300
  • Airbus A330-300
  • Embraer 170
  • Boeing 737-400
  • Airbus A330-200
  • Boeing 777-300
  • DeHavilland Dash 8 Q400
  • Airports in South Africa

    South Africa accepts flights from 815 cities in its own 16 airports. South Africa's most popular airports are: O.R. Tambo, Cape Town, King Shaka, Bram Fischer, George Airport.

    O.R. TamboR 473Cape TownR 667King ShakaR 527Bram FischerR 838George AirportR 459
    Port ElizabethR 1 094East London AirportR 788Kimberley AirportR 1 121Hoedspruit AirportR 1 665Plettenberg Bay AirportR 1 675
    Skukuza AirportR 2 322Upington AirportR 2 744Sishen AirportR 1 916Pietermaritzburg AirportR 1 953Umtata AirportR 2 600
    Plane tickets to all cities of the South Africa

    To search for flights to the South Africa on regular or charter airline routes, select a destination city from the list below. On the city's page you can get acquainted with the ticket prices, airline promotions and special offers in the selected city.

    flights to South Africa
    South Africa

    To start searching for tickets, Specify dates.

    Copyright © 2018-2022. All rights reserved. UniTicket.co.za is part of the HolidayPrice Travel Agency, one of the major African groups specializing in the online booking of flight tickets, hotels and other services directed at tourists. Terms of use. Privacy policy. Cookie Policy.