The Uniticket.co.za search engine will compare prices online and help you find the cheapest plane tickets to Johannesburg. We will compare flight offers on airline websites, at online travel agencies and at the booking offices of the airport in Johannesburg. All you need to do is choose the most suitable option of a ticket to South Africa.

Cheapest plane tickets to Johannesburg

Below you will find tickets for flights to Johannesburg, found by the users of UniTicket.co.za. The closer the departure date, the higher the cost; the most expensive tickets are for flights departing today and tomorrow.

London - Johannesburg BA 57 British Airways Boeing 747-400
23:25 Heathrow
in a way 10 hours 50 min Direct
10:15 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 9 107
27 June 2022
Manchester - Johannesburg AF 1169 Air France Airbus A320
19:40 Manchester Airport
in a way 13 hours 35 min 1 Stopover
09:15 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Tel Aviv - Johannesburg LY 53 El Al Israel Airlines Boeing 787-900
05:55 Ben Gurion
in a way 8 hours 35 min Direct
14:30 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 7 438
11 October 2022
Istanbul - Johannesburg TK 42 Turkish Airlines Airbus A330-300
01:35 Istanbul New Airport
in a way 9 hours 45 min Direct
11:20 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 6 935
09 March 2023
Edinburgh - Johannesburg KL 1276 KLM Boeing 737-700
05:50 Edinburgh Airport
in a way 14 hours 15 min 1 Stopover
20:05 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Barcelona - Johannesburg LH 1129 Lufthansa Airbus A319
15:50 Barcelona-El Prat Airport
in a way 14 hours 35 min 1 Stopover
06:25 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 7 215
30 June 2022
New York - Johannesburg SA 204 South African Airways Airbus A340-600
18:40 John F. Kennedy
in a way 14 hours 35 min Direct
09:15 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Prague - Johannesburg OK 536 Czech Airlines ATR 72
16:50 Holesovice Railway Station
in a way 13 hours 35 min 1 Stopover
06:25 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Bangkok - Johannesburg TG 413 Thai Airways Boeing 777-300
04:30 Don Mueang
in a way 14 hours 45 min 1 Stopover
19:15 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Glasgow - Johannesburg BA 1481 British Airways Airbus A321
18:15 Glasgow
in a way 14 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
08:15 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Paris - Johannesburg AF 990 Air France Boeing 777-300ER
00:20 Charles de Gaulle Airport
in a way 10 hours 35 min Direct
10:55 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Warsaw - Johannesburg LO 379 LOT Polish Airlines Embraer 195
16:05 Frederic Chopin Airport
in a way 14 hours 20 min 1 Stopover
06:25 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Birmingham - Johannesburg KL 1420 KLM Boeing 737-900
06:15 Birmingham Airport
in a way 13 hours 50 min 1 Stopover
20:05 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Dubai - Johannesburg EK 761 Emirates Boeing 777-300ER
03:10 Dubai Airport
in a way 8 hours 5 min Direct
11:15 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 5 323
27 December 2022
Rome - Johannesburg AZ 848 Alitalia Airbus A330
23:10 Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport
in a way 10 hours 10 min Direct
09:20 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 6 710
18 August 2022
Larnaca - Johannesburg EK 110 Emirates Boeing 777-300ER
17:10 Larnaca
in a way 15 hours 5 min 1 Stopover
08:15 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 7 973
25 June 2022
Milan - Johannesburg LH 277 Lufthansa Airbus A320
18:05 Milano Linate Airport
in a way 13 hours 20 min 1 Stopover
07:25 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Beijing - Johannesburg CA 867 Air China Boeing 777-300
14:00 Beijing Capital
in a way 18 hours 30 min Direct
08:30 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Amsterdam - Johannesburg KL 591 KLM Boeing 777-200
11:35 Schiphol airport
in a way 10 hours 45 min Direct
22:20 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 8 248
19 August 2022
Antalya - Johannesburg TK 2421 Turkish Airlines Airbus A321
16:50 Antalya Airport
in a way 15 hours 30 min 1 Stopover
08:20 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 7 450
30 June 2022
Phuket - Johannesburg SQ 993 Singapore Airlines Boeing 777-200
04:45 Phuket
in a way 14 hours 30 min 1 Stopover
19:15 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Bourgas - Johannesburg FR 7433 Ryanair Boeing 737-800
06:50 Bourgas Airport
in a way 22 hours 15 min 2 Stopovers
05:05 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Berlin - Johannesburg LH 169 Lufthansa Airbus A321
18:15 Tegel Airport
in a way 13 hours 10 min 1 Stopover
07:25 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Frankfurt - Johannesburg LH 572 Lufthansa Boeing 747-8i
23:05 Frankfurt Airport
in a way 10 hours 25 min Direct
09:30 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 9 076
30 June 2022
Denpasar - Johannesburg SQ 939 Singapore Airlines Airbus A330-300
04:05 Ngurah Rai
in a way 15 hours 10 min 1 Stopover
19:15 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 16 919
08 July 2022
Havana - Johannesburg DT 703 TAAG Angola Airlines Boeing 777-200
14:30 Jose Marti
in a way 21 hours 20 min 1 Stopover
11:50 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Newcastle - Johannesburg KL 952 KLM Boeing 737-800
06:00 Newcastle
in a way 14 hours 5 min 1 Stopover
20:05 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Hurghada - Johannesburg SM 2942 AIR CAIRO Airbus A320
10:15 Hurghada
in a way 20 hours 15 min 1 Stopover
06:30 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 7 557
01 October 2022
Seoul - Johannesburg CX 419 Cathay Pacific Airbus A350-1000
10:50 Incheon
in a way 18 hours 40 min 1 Stopover
05:30 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Los Angeles - Johannesburg DL 1954 Delta Air Lines Boeing 737-900
16:43 Los Angeles
in a way 21 hours 37 min 1 Stopover
14:20 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Athens - Johannesburg TK 1844 Turkish Airlines Airbus A330-300
19:40 Eleftherios Venizelos
in a way 13 hours 30 min 1 Stopover
09:10 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Colombo - Johannesburg EK 651 Emirates Boeing 777-300ER
04:25 Bandaranaike
in a way 14 hours 25 min 1 Stopover
18:50 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Sharm el Sheikh - Johannesburg SV 326 Saudia Airbus A320
14:25 Sharm El Sheikh Airport
in a way 15 hours 5 min 1 Stopover
05:30 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 6 013
30 June 2022
Vienna - Johannesburg ET 727 Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 777-200LR
21:50 Vienna
in a way 13 hours 15 min 1 Stopover
11:05 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 7 963
04 August 2022
Miami - Johannesburg DL 1827 Delta Air Lines Boeing 757
19:11 Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport
in a way 19 hours 9 min 1 Stopover
14:20 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Lisbon - Johannesburg DT 653 TAAG Angola Airlines Boeing 777-300
23:00 Lisbon Portela Airport
in a way 12 hours 50 min 1 Stopover
11:50 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Belfast - Johannesburg BA 1417 British Airways Airbus A319
15:10 George Best Belfast City Airport
in a way 14 hours 5 min 1 Stopover
05:15 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Budapest - Johannesburg TK 1038 Turkish Airlines Airbus A321
19:10 Deli Railway Station
in a way 14 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
09:10 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 7 489
04 August 2022
Thessaloniki - Johannesburg TK 1894 Turkish Airlines Boeing 737-800
18:20 Thessaloniki
in a way 14 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
08:20 O.R. Tambo
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Tbilisi - Johannesburg G9 293 Air Arabia Airbus A320
13:20 Tbilisi
in a way 14 hours 15 min 1 Stopover
03:35 O.R. Tambo
Flights
R 9 742
02 July 2022

The price of a ticket for a flight to Johannesburg depends on the class of the flight: economy, comfort or business class; on the presence of baggage or hand luggage; whether it is a one-way or a round-trip flight, a direct flight to Johannesburg or one with a transfer. The UniTicket.co.za search engine takes into account all of these factors, and always offers the best travel option.

Cheap flights from Johannesburg

Below you will find a selection of popular tickets for flights from Johannesburg airports and their prices. To purchase a ticket for a flight departing from Johannesburg, click on the “Buy” button opposite the destination you are interested in, and we will compare the cost.

Johannesburg - London BA 56 British Airways Airbus A380-800
20:20 O.R. Tambo
in a way 11 hours 10 min Direct
07:30 Heathrow
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Manchester VS 450 Virgin Atlantic Boeing 787-900
19:00 O.R. Tambo
in a way 14 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
09:00 Manchester Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Tel Aviv LY 52 El Al Israel Airlines Boeing 787-900
22:30 O.R. Tambo
in a way 8 hours 30 min Direct
07:00 Ben Gurion
Flights
R 8 573
09 August 2022
Johannesburg - Istanbul TK 43 Turkish Airlines Airbus A330-300
19:10 O.R. Tambo
in a way 9 hours 50 min Direct
05:00 Istanbul New Airport
Flights
R 5 064
24 October 2022
Johannesburg - Edinburgh KL 592 KLM Boeing 777-300ER
21:55 O.R. Tambo
in a way 14 hours 55 min 1 Stopover
12:50 Edinburgh Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Barcelona AZ 849 Alitalia Airbus A330
19:50 O.R. Tambo
in a way 14 hours 10 min 1 Stopover
10:00 Barcelona-El Prat Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - New York SA 203 South African Airways Airbus A340-600
22:05 O.R. Tambo
in a way 15 hours 35 min Direct
13:40 John F. Kennedy
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Prague AZ 849 Alitalia Airbus A330
19:50 O.R. Tambo
in a way 14 hours 5 min 1 Stopover
09:55 Holesovice Railway Station
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Bangkok SQ 479 Singapore Airlines Airbus A350-900
11:45 O.R. Tambo
in a way 14 hours 50 min 1 Stopover
02:35 Don Mueang
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Glasgow BA 56 British Airways Airbus A380-800
18:10 O.R. Tambo
in a way 15 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
09:10 Glasgow
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Paris AF 995 Air France Boeing 777-300ER
19:50 O.R. Tambo
in a way 10 hours 45 min Direct
06:35 Charles de Gaulle Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Warsaw LH 573 Lufthansa Boeing 747-8i
17:40 O.R. Tambo
in a way 13 hours 55 min 1 Stopover
07:35 Frederic Chopin Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Birmingham KL 592 KLM Boeing 777-300ER
21:55 O.R. Tambo
in a way 15 hours 20 min 1 Stopover
13:15 Birmingham Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Dubai EK 766 Emirates Boeing 777-300ER
23:20 O.R. Tambo
in a way 7 hours 55 min Direct
07:15 Dubai Airport
Flights
R 4 905
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Rome AZ 849 Alitalia Airbus A330
21:35 O.R. Tambo
in a way 10 hours 15 min Direct
07:50 Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Larnaca ET 808 Ethiopian Airlines Airbus A350-900
12:25 O.R. Tambo
in a way 17 hours 35 min 2 Stopovers
06:00 Larnaca
Flights
R 13 302
05 July 2022
Johannesburg - Milan AZ 849 Alitalia Airbus A330
19:50 O.R. Tambo
in a way 13 hours 20 min 1 Stopover
09:10 Milano Linate Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Beijing CA 868 Air China Boeing 777-300
11:20 O.R. Tambo
in a way 17 hours 40 min Direct
05:00 Beijing Capital
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Amsterdam KL 592 KLM Boeing 777-300ER
00:15 O.R. Tambo
in a way 11 hours 5 min Direct
11:20 Schiphol airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Antalya TK 41 Turkish Airlines Airbus A330-300
16:10 O.R. Tambo
in a way 14 hours 40 min 1 Stopover
06:50 Antalya Airport
Flights
R 7 627
24 October 2022
Johannesburg - Phuket SQ 481 Singapore Airlines Airbus A350-900
20:30 O.R. Tambo
in a way 13 hours 45 min 1 Stopover
10:15 Phuket
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Bourgas MS 840 EgyptAir Boeing 787-900
19:45 O.R. Tambo
in a way 22 hours 35 min 2 Stopovers
18:20 Bourgas Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Berlin SA 260 South African Airways Airbus A340-600
18:25 O.R. Tambo
in a way 13 hours 30 min 1 Stopover
07:55 Tegel Airport
Flights
R 9 293
03 September 2022
Johannesburg - Frankfurt LH 573 Lufthansa Boeing 747-8i
20:00 O.R. Tambo
in a way 10 hours 35 min Direct
06:35 Frankfurt Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Denpasar SA 280 South African Airways Airbus A340-300
18:40 O.R. Tambo
in a way 14 hours 45 min 1 Stopover
09:25 Ngurah Rai
Flights
R 11 012
12 December 2022
Johannesburg - Havana SA 203 South African Airways Airbus A340-600
19:40 O.R. Tambo
in a way 22 hours 15 min 1 Stopover
17:55 Jose Marti
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Newcastle BA 56 British Airways Airbus A380-800
18:10 O.R. Tambo
in a way 14 hours 40 min 1 Stopover
08:50 Newcastle
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Hurghada AF 995 Air France Boeing 777-300ER
16:50 O.R. Tambo
in a way 20 hours 20 min 1 Stopover
13:10 Hurghada
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Seoul CX 748 Cathay Pacific Boeing 777-300ER
09:20 O.R. Tambo
in a way 18 hours 20 min 1 Stopover
03:40 Incheon
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Los Angeles VS 462 Virgin Atlantic Boeing 787-900
20:20 O.R. Tambo
in a way 0 hours 35 min 1 Stopover
20:55 Los Angeles
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Athens ET 808 Ethiopian Airlines Airbus A350-900
12:10 O.R. Tambo
in a way 13 hours 35 min 1 Stopover
01:45 Eleftherios Venizelos
Flights
R 8 877
07 July 2022
Johannesburg - Colombo EK 766 Emirates Boeing 777-300ER
20:20 O.R. Tambo
in a way 14 hours 35 min 1 Stopover
10:55 Bandaranaike
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Sharm el Sheikh MS 840 EgyptAir Airbus A330-300
19:45 O.R. Tambo
in a way 14 hours 20 min 1 Stopover
10:05 Sharm El Sheikh Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Vienna SA 260 South African Airways Airbus A340-600
18:25 O.R. Tambo
in a way 13 hours 50 min 1 Stopover
08:15 Vienna
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Miami SA 203 South African Airways Airbus A340-600
19:40 O.R. Tambo
in a way 22 hours 17 min 1 Stopover
17:57 Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Lisbon DT 578 TAAG Angola Airlines Boeing 777-300
14:35 O.R. Tambo
in a way 15 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
05:35 Lisbon Portela Airport
Flights
R 7 915
13 July 2022
Johannesburg - Belfast BA 56 British Airways Airbus A380-800
18:10 O.R. Tambo
in a way 15 hours 55 min 1 Stopover
10:05 George Best Belfast City Airport
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Budapest AZ 849 Alitalia Airbus A330
19:50 O.R. Tambo
in a way 14 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
09:50 Deli Railway Station
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Thessaloniki MS 840 EgyptAir Boeing 787-900
19:45 O.R. Tambo
in a way 18 hours 35 min 2 Stopovers
14:20 Thessaloniki
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
Johannesburg - Tbilisi TK 39 Turkish Airlines Airbus A330-300
17:15 O.R. Tambo
in a way 13 hours 55 min 1 Stopover
07:10 Tbilisi
Flights
Find
30 June 2022
To Johannesburg R 961! Airfare deals by Airlink
R 961 left 130 days
Air tickets on sale from 01 June 2022 Start of flights: 21 September 2022
Durban - Johannesburg One way, Economy - R 961
Find Flights
Cape Town - Johannesburg One way, Economy - R 1 181
Find Flights
To Johannesburg R 8 166! Airfare deals by EgyptAir
R 8 166 left 203 days
Air tickets on sale from 01 June 2022 Start of flights: 26 August 2022
Moscow - Johannesburg One way, Economy - R 8 166
Find Flights
Saint Petersburg - Johannesburg One way, Economy - R 9 253
Find Flights
To Johannesburg R 6 370! Airfare deals by British Airways
R 6 370 left 142 days
Air tickets on sale from 01 June 2022 Start of flights: 12 November 2022
Mauritius - Johannesburg One way, Economy - R 6 370
Find Flights
To Johannesburg R 11 060! Airfare deals by Emirates
R 11 060 left 47 days
Air tickets on sale from 01 June 2022 Start of flights: 10 August 2022
Dubai - Johannesburg One way, Economy - R 11 060
Find Flights
Airports in 80 cities offer direct flights to Johannesburg

Popular cities from which you can fly direct to Johannesburg and back are: Durban, Cape Town, Harare, Port Elizabeth, London. The cheapest flight to Johannesburg found in the last 48 hours by our customers at UniTicket.co.za is just from R 757, on the route Cape Town - Johannesburg. Planes fly to Johannesburg from 80 cities.

DurbanR 930Cape TownR 757HarareR 2 146Port ElizabethR 923LondonR 5 474
WindhoekR 2 409GeorgeR 1 043East LondonR 763Victoria FallsR 2 710MaputoR 2 334
MauritiusR 4 443NairobiR 5 129LusakaR 3 733KimberleyR 1 488LivingstoneR 4 360
You can fly to Johannesburg from 43 countries

You can purchase tickets for direct flights to Johannesburg departing from 43 countries. The most popular countries of departure are: South Africa, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Botswana. The cheapest flight to Johannesburg on the route South Africa - Johannesburg (Cape Town - Johannesburg), and costs from R 757

South AfricaR 757MozambiqueR 2 334ZimbabweR 2 146ZambiaR 3 717BotswanaR 1 174
United StatesR 7 092ChinaR 14 750NamibiaR 2 409TanzaniaR 3 243United Arab EmiratesR 4 722
40 airlines fly to Johannesburg

You can reach Johannesburg with the help of one of 40 airlines. The best air carriers that can help you get to this destination are: South African Airways, Airlink, British Airways, Safair, Mango. The fastest flight to Johannesburg is operated by South African Airways (SA 8402) on the route Bloemfontein - Johannesburg. The airline's Embraer 170 travels the distance between Bram Fischer and O.R. Tambo in an average of 00:50 minutes.

  • South African Airways
  • Airlink
  • British Airways
  • Safair
  • Mango
  • ASKY Airlines
  • CemAir
  • Comair
  • LAM Mozambique Airlines
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Air Botswana
  • Air China
  • Ethiopian Airlines
  • fastjet
  • Air Namibia
  • Types of airplanes that fly to Johannesburg

    There are 28 models of aircraft that fly to Johannesburg. The flights are operated by 40 airlines.

  • Embraer Phenom 300
  • Airbus A320
  • Boeing 737-800
  • Airbus A330-300
  • Airbus A330-200
  • Boeing 777-300ER
  • Airbus A319
  • Embraer 170
  • Airbus A350-900
  • Boeing 737
  • Embraer RJ140
  • Boeing 777-300
  • Airbus A340-300
  • Boeing 747-400
  • Embraer RJ145
  • Fly to Johannesburg

    When buying tickets to Johannesburg, go to the UniTicket.co.za website and compare prices – it’s free and will take 2 minutes of your time. With us you will get the guaranteed lowest price.

    flights to Johannesburg
    Johannesburg
    Copyright © 2018-2022. All rights reserved. UniTicket.co.za is part of the HolidayPrice Travel Agency, one of the major African groups specializing in the online booking of flight tickets, hotels and other services directed at tourists. Terms of use. Privacy policy. Cookie Policy.